THE Sandbanks Ferry service has been suspended this morning due to high tides and bad weather.

Operations for the ferry which runs between Sandbanks and Studland said the service is temporarily suspended for two hours.

Posting on Twitter just before 8.30am on Sunday morning, Sandbanks Ferry said: “The Ferry service, has been TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED due to high tides and bad weather.

“We estimate that this will last for approximately 2 hours but is weather dependent. We will update as soon as the ferry is running again.”

The Environment Agency has issued a flood warning for Poole Harbour at West Quay and Lower Hamworthy Quay during high water this morning at 9am.

The agency said: “Large and powerful waves are expected as a result of high spring tides.”

The warning is in force for between two and four hours either side of high tide.

Areas most at risk are Lower Hamworthy and areas of Poole from Old Town, The Quay to Hunger Hill, the Environment Agency said.